GEMS ELECTION RESULTS

Election Summary Report
Newton County, IN
2012 General Election
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races
UNOFFICIAL RESULTS

11/06/12
21:11:24

Registered Voters 11048 - Cards Cast 5732 51.88% Num. Report Precinct 18 - Num. Reporting 18 100.00%

STRAIGHT PARTY
Total
Number of Precincts 18 Precincts Reporting 18 100.0 % Times Counted 5732/11048 51.9 % Total Votes 1731
REPUBLICAN REP 880 50.84% DEMOCRATIC DEM 803 46.39% LIBERTARIAN LIB 48 2.77%

PRESIDENT / VICE PRES
Total
Number of Precincts 18 Precincts Reporting 18 100.0 % Times Counted 5732/11048 51.9 % Total Votes 5652
ROMNEY/RYAN REP 3274 57.93% OBAMA/BIDEN DEM 2209 39.08% JOHNSON/GRAY LIB 149 2.64% Write-in Votes 20 0.35%

US SENATE
Total
Number of Precincts 18 Precincts Reporting 18 100.0 % Times Counted 5730/11048 51.9 % Total Votes 5553
RICHARD E. MOURDOCK REP 2706 48.73% JOE DONNELLY DEM 2584 46.53% ANDREW HORNING LIB 262 4.72% Write-in Votes 1 0.02%

GOVERNOR / LT GOV
Total
Number of Precincts 18 Precincts Reporting 18 100.0 % Times Counted 5730/11048 51.9 % Total Votes 5536
MIKE PENCE REP 3001 54.21% JOHN R. GREGG DEM 2281 41.20% RUPERT BONEHAM LIB 253 4.57% Write-in Votes 1 0.02%

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Total
Number of Precincts 18 Precincts Reporting 18 100.0 % Times Counted 5730/11048 51.9 % Total Votes 5353
GREG ZOELLER REP 3073 57.41% KAY FLEMING DEM 2280 42.59%

SUP OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
Total
Number of Precincts 18 Precincts Reporting 18 100.0 % Times Counted 5730/11048 51.9 % Total Votes 5347
TONY BENNETT REP 2647 49.50% GLENDA RITZ DEM 2700 50.50%

D4 CONGRESS
Total
Number of Precincts 18 Precincts Reporting 18 100.0 % Times Counted 5730/11048 51.9 % Total Votes 5429
TODD ROKITA REP 2951 54.36% TARA E. NELSON DEM 2251 41.46% BENJAMIN GEHLHAUSEN LIB 226 4.16% Write-in Votes 1 0.02%

D13 STATE REP
Total
Number of Precincts 8 Precincts Reporting 8 100.0 % Times Counted 1922/3746 51.3 % Total Votes 1835
SHARON NEGELE REP 1244 67.79% MARK STRAW DEM 591 32.21%

D16 STATE REP
Total
Number of Precincts 10 Precincts Reporting 10 100.0 % Times Counted 3808/7302 52.2 % Total Votes 3607
DOUGLAS L. GUTWEIN REP 1974 54.73% RICHARD W LUDINGTON DEM 1633 45.27%

D79 CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE
Total
Number of Precincts 18 Precincts Reporting 18 100.0 % Times Counted 5730/11048 51.9 % Total Votes 4051
JERYL F. LEACH REP 4051 100.00%

SUPERIOR CT NEWTON
Total
Number of Precincts 18 Precincts Reporting 18 100.0 % Times Counted 5730/11048 51.9 % Total Votes 4150
DANIEL J. MOLTER REP 4150 100.00%

CLERK OF CIRCUIT COURT
Total
Number of Precincts 18 Precincts Reporting 18 100.0 % Times Counted 5730/11048 51.9 % Total Votes 5549
JANICE M. WILSON REP 3023 54.48% KATIE GRANT DEM 2526 45.52%

CTY TREASURER
Total
Number of Precincts 18 Precincts Reporting 18 100.0 % Times Counted 5730/11048 51.9 % Total Votes 4014
DIANE VELD REP 4014 100.00%

CTY CORONER
Total
Number of Precincts 18 Precincts Reporting 18 100.0 % Times Counted 5730/11048 51.9 % Total Votes 5459
SCOTT MCCORD REP 3607 66.07% CHARLES ROOF DEM 1852 33.93%

CTY SURVEYOR
Total
Number of Precincts 18 Precincts Reporting 18 100.0 % Times Counted 5730/11048 51.9 % Total Votes 5006
CHRIS KNOCHEL REP 2893 57.79% KINGDON CLARK 2113 42.21%

D1 CTY COMMISSIONER
Total
Number of Precincts 18 Precincts Reporting 18 100.0 % Times Counted 5730/11048 51.9 % Total Votes 3983
KYLE D. CONRAD REP 3983 100.00%

D3 CTY COMMISSIONER
Total
Number of Precincts 18 Precincts Reporting 18 100.0 % Times Counted 5730/11048 51.9 % Total Votes 5543
MICKEY J. READ REP 2816 50.80% JAMES PISTELLO DEM 2727 49.20%

COUNCIL AT LARGE
Total
Number of Precincts 18 Precincts Reporting 18 100.0 % Times Counted 5730/11048 51.9 % Total Votes 15438
CARMELITA HALL REP 2901 18.79% GREG JOHNSON REP 3056 19.80% SCOTT L. MADISON REP 3390 21.96% DALE KLOOSTER DEM 1750 11.34% NINA KLOOSTER DEM 1761 11.41% SHARON A. MILLER DEM 2580 16.71%

N Newton At Lg Sch Bd
Total
Number of Precincts 10 Precincts Reporting 10 100.0 % Times Counted 3808/7302 52.2 % Total Votes 3012
ROBERT CHURCHILL, JR 1151 38.21% PATRICIA K. REYES 1320 43.82% LYNN M. TERPSTRA 533 17.70% Write-in Votes 8 0.27%

N Newton D1 Sch Bd
Total
Number of Precincts 10 Precincts Reporting 10 100.0 % Times Counted 3808/7302 52.2 % Total Votes 2867
RANDY DECKER 945 32.96% NATHAN W. GIBSON 1157 40.36% DALE MORGAN 755 26.33% Write-in Votes 10 0.35%

N Newton D2 Sch Bd
Total
Number of Precincts 10 Precincts Reporting 10 100.0 % Times Counted 3808/7302 52.2 % Total Votes 97
Write-in Votes 97 100.00%

N Newton D3 Sch Bd
Total
Number of Precincts 10 Precincts Reporting 10 100.0 % Times Counted 3808/7302 52.2 % Total Votes 2174
MICHAEL RUSSELL 2155 99.13% Write-in Votes 19 0.87%

S Newton D2 Sch Bd
Total
Number of Precincts 8 Precincts Reporting 8 100.0 % Times Counted 1922/3746 51.3 % Total Votes 1741
TONY J. HIATT 789 45.32% DARRELL R. REED 950 54.57% Write-in Votes 2 0.11%

S Newton D3 Sch Bd
Total
Number of Precincts 8 Precincts Reporting 8 100.0 % Times Counted 1922/3746 51.3 % Total Votes 1384
CATHERINE R. ZEIDER 1375 99.35% Write-in Votes 9 0.65%

S Newton D5 Sch Bd
Total
Number of Precincts 8 Precincts Reporting 8 100.0 % Times Counted 1922/3746 51.3 % Total Votes 1359
ROBERT LANE 1346 99.04% Write-in Votes 13 0.96%

Steven H. David Retention
Total
Number of Precincts 18 Precincts Reporting 18 100.0 % Times Counted 5730/11048 51.9 % Total Votes 4014
YES 2538 63.23% NO 1476 36.77%

Robert D. Rucker Retention
Total
Number of Precincts 18 Precincts Reporting 18 100.0 % Times Counted 5730/11048 51.9 % Total Votes 3987
YES 2542 63.76% NO 1445 36.24%

Michael P. Barnes Retention
Total
Number of Precincts 18 Precincts Reporting 18 100.0 % Times Counted 5730/11048 51.9 % Total Votes 3946
YES 2568 65.08% NO 1378 34.92%

Paul D. Mathias Retention
Total
Number of Precincts 18 Precincts Reporting 18 100.0 % Times Counted 5730/11048 51.9 % Total Votes 3957
YES 2607 65.88% NO 1350 34.12%

Nancy H. Vaidik Retention
Total
Number of Precincts 18 Precincts Reporting 18 100.0 % Times Counted 5730/11048 51.9 % Total Votes 3976
YES 2653 66.73% NO 1323 33.27%